Advertisements
Loading...

new Delhi: After America and Brazil, the number of corona-infected patients in India is the fastest growing in the world. The total number of infected people in India has reached beyond 6 lakhs. According to the latest data of the Health Ministry, 6 lakh 4 thousand people have been infected with Corona till now. Out of this, 17834 have died, while three lakh 59 thousand people have also recovered. In the last 24 hours, 19 thousand 148 new cases of corona virus were reported and 434 deaths occurred.

Fourth most affected country in the world

India is the fourth most affected country in the world in terms of the number of corona infections. After America, Brazil, Russia, India ranks fourth among the countries most affected by the Corona epidemic. More cases than India are in America (2,778,152), Brazil (1,453,369), Russia (654,405). But the pace of increasing cases in India remains at number three in the world. After America and Brazil, the highest number of cases are being registered in India in one day.

Advertisements
Loading...

serial numberstate nameTotal Corona cases (involving 11 foreign nationals)
Healed / DischargedThe death
1Andaman Nicobar10050
2Andra Pradesh152526988193
3Arunachal Pradesh195661
4Assam8582585112
5Bihar10249794670
6Chandigarh4463676
7Chhattisgarh2940230314
8Delhi89802599922803
9Goa13876704
10Gujarat33232240301867
11Haryana1494110499240
12Himachal Pradesh97961410
13Jammu Kashmir76954856105
14Jharkhand2521193115
15Karnataka165148063253
16Kerala4593243924
17Ladakh9906941
18Madhya Pradesh1386110655581
19Maharashtra180298931548053
20Manipur1260579
21Meghalaya52421
22Mizoram160123
23Odisha7316535325
24Puducherry71427212
25Punjab56683867149
26Rajasthan1831214574421
27Tamil Nadu94049529261264
28Telangana173578082267
29Tripura139610931
30Uttarakhand2947231741
31Uttar Pradesh2405616629718
32West Bengal1917012528683
Total number of patients in India60464135986017834

Top 5 states in case of active case

According to statistics, there are currently 2 lakh 26 thousand corona cases in the country. The most active cases are in Maharashtra. In Maharashtra, more than 79 thousand infected people are being treated in hospitals. After this, Delhi is at number two, Tamil Nadu at number three, Gujarat at number four and West Bengal at number five. These five states have the most active cases.

India is fourth in the world in active case. That is, India is the fourth country where most of the infected are currently being treated in hospitals.

read this also-

World Update: Corona breaks record, highest number of cases recorded in one day in the world today

Coronavirus: 50 thousand cases increased in 24 hours in America, 27.78 lakh people infected so far

Advertisements
Loading...

READ  Nation in 1 day got here in probably the most 17,296 Corona case, 4,90,401 home made concrete variety of

Leave a Reply